Saturday, August 22, 2009 :D class tee
3E1-ians,for the class tee right, it has been confirmed.
i've alrd told the vendor.
and each tee costs 13 bucks.
please pay up by the end of next week.
the tees will arrive soon.
thanks :D
w/ loves,
huiying
Thursday, August 20, 2009 :D LOL
Wah. Finally the blogger is back to normal. Anyway, I had been very lazy these days =X Haha! So many test here and there.. Anyway, will continue with the answer and questions, out of sian-ness! Hahaha.
Q2 answer. The John will ask "If I were to ask you which road is the safe way to the town, which road would you point at?" LOL. If the old man is truth-teller, than it's simple. If the old man is lier, he will point at the dangerous road if John asked "Which road is the safe way to the town?" Hence, the old man pointing at the dangerous road if John asked that is truth. But if John adds "If" and ask the question above, the man cannot tell him that he'll point at the dangerous road. He has to lie. So, he'll point at the safe road.
Q3 LOL. This one lame ah.. There were cat A and cat B. When they were eating food, cat A stole cat B's food. What did cat B say to cat A??
:D
3E1-ians,
please note that on monday, 24/08/09,
you're to make sure that the classroom is clean.
the upper sec lvl head will be coming to check.
from what i know, they will come after alife period.
so, make sure you all clear the rubbish around you before you're dismissed.
thanks :D
w/ loves,
huiying.
Sunday, August 16, 2009 :D LOL
Since Mr Lau Chia Ming wants it so much.. =X
Answer to the 3rd August post:
To solve this question, you have to calculate it in the other way. The 3 customers gave $9 each to the manager, in total gave $27 to the manager. They kept their $3 to themselves ( The manager gave them back) , keeping $1 each. Out of $27 that manager received, he got cheated by the waiter $2. After that waiter cheng ren cuo wu, and gave the manager back $2, $27 is in the manager's pocket while $3 is fen kai-ed and is in three customers' pockets. Haha..
Q2. John was walking a path in the forrest. While walking, he came into a folkroad. He was certain that one of that road was the safe way to the town, but another one was the road to the hideout of the thieves. Then, there was an old man in the middle of the folkroad. This old man was either a truth-teller, who always tells the truth, or a lier, who always lie. If this old man is a truth-teller, he never lies. If he is a lier, he never tell the truth. If you were John, what one question would you ask to find the safe way to the town? You are only allowed to ask one single question.
Hint : - 1 X - 1 = + 1
Tuesday, August 4, 2009 :D A Memorandum
In the memory of Tranc Quoc Hoang Viet, who shall always be remembered for his
exceptionally ordinary deeds and his astounding passiveness for the past six months as our classmate in 3E1, 2009, Henderson Secondary School.
P.S: He's not dead.-- jacksonputraLabels: Good luck man
Monday, August 3, 2009 :D LOL
Hello people! Hahaha.. The blog no post ah, so I decided to post some kind of question, and you all can try to solve it. Answer of previous question will be posted at the next post. Haha.. Better than the blog kong kong de ma? LOL! And I also feel very sian le.. Hahaha..
Q) There were 3 customers, a group of friend, eating at a restaurant. Each of them bought $10 food. So after eating, they paid $10 each. They passed $30 to the waiter, the waiter passed the $30 to the manager. Then the manager decided to give discount to the customers. He gave back $5 to the waiter. However, the waiter decided to keep $2 for himself. So he kept $2 out of $5 that the manager gave back into his pocket, and gave back $3 to the customers. The customers shared $3 among themselves, so each of them took $1 each.
Each of the customers paid $10, and received $1 back, so they paid $9 in the end. There were 3 customers, so they paid $27. And the waiter decided to give back the $2 to the manager, (he cheng ren cuo wu ma?) Summing up them, it's $29. Then where is the $1 gone?
Hint: Try using some visual objects to represent the money, and move them around.-Posted by Dong Hoon :-D
Tuesday, July 28, 2009 :D
hey ppl,tml @ 12noon, we're going to the F1 thing.
woah, we're going to miss lessons.
yeayea, i know. you all are feeling sad right? :D
as usual, how we disturb mrs leong. haha.
oh yes, many ppl mention that,
they want bring junk food along.
LOL to the max.
think what? picnic ah? haha.
anyway, enjoy yourself :D
with loves,
huiying